Privacy Policy

Last updated 1 September 2017

Why your privacy matters to us

This Privacy Policy sets out how and why Recstra Pty Ltd, ACN 602 936 998, ("Recstra", "we" or "us") collects, stores, uses and discloses your personal information and how you may access personal information about you and seek correction of such information.

We collect a variety of information from visitors to our website, some of which can be confidential. This document explains the types of information we collect, how we collect it and what we do with that information (among other things).

By visiting our website, using any of our services or otherwise providing us with your personal information (or authorising it to be provided to us by someone else), you agree to your personal information being handled as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Recstra may update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please review it periodically for changes on our website at recstra.com.

Your continued use of our services, requesting our assistance or the provision of further personal information to us (directly or via an authorised person) after this Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Recstra collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Recstra's purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Recstra's visitors use its website. The information collected will also help us troubleshoot problems, analyse our resources and improve our services. There is nothing in that kind of information that could enable anyone to identify who you are.

Recstra also collects potentially personal information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users. Recstra only discloses logged in user IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personal information as described below.

In certain circumstances, we may be required or permitted by law, court or tribunal order to collect certain personal information about you.

When do we collect personal information?

Visitors to Recstra's website choose to interact with Recstra in ways that require Recstra to gather personal information. The amount and type of information that Recstra gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • when you visit and interact with our website and related software (including any mobile applications),
  • when submitting any of our contact forms or sign up for our newsletter,
  • when you engage in transactions with Recstra,
  • when you submit your application to join as a Recstra Certified Recruiter™,
  • through cookies and other technologies that allow us to give you a better experience on our website, and
  • when you contact us independently of the website, such as by email, phone or in person.

In each case, Recstra collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor's interaction with Recstra. Recstra does not disclose personal information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personal information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities and we may not be able to provide our services or assistance to you or on your behalf.

By providing personal information to us you are expressly and voluntarily accepting the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and agreeing to our processing of your personal information in ways set out in this Privacy Policy.

Where relevant you consent to Recstra posting and using any photographs, content and/or personal information you might upload on our website or have otherwise provided consent to publish on our website, blog, in our marketing collateral or social media channels, which we may use in order to provide our services, the marketing of our services or for the purpose of our functions and/or activities.

You must not provide us with the personal information about another person unless you have first obtained that person's prior consent to do so and you have told them their personal information will be handed in accordance with this Privacy Policy (including where they find it).

How do we use your personal information?

We collect your personal information in order that you may receive the benefit of our website and services.

Subject to this Privacy Policy, we may use your personal information to:

  • If you are a Recstra Certified Recruiter™, we may disclose your personal information including contact details to a Client, but only when such disclosure is in relation to further progressing the application for the Recstra Certified Recruiter™ to provide the Consultation to the Client, or otherwise where you have given us permission to make the disclosure to the Client in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
  • If you are a Client, we may disclose your personal information including contact details to a Recstra Certified Recruiter™, but only when such disclosure is in relation to further progressing the application for the Recstra Certified Recruiter™ to perform the Consultation for the Client, or otherwise where you have given us permission to make the disclosure to the Recstra Certified Recruiter™ in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
  • establish, maintain and administer your account;
  • send you service or promotional communications, including surveys and information about security updates;
  • create or distribute marketing material that is relevant to you;
  • conduct verifications of profiles, checking credentials, monitoring, and reporting as permitted in the terms and conditions you have agreed with us or under any applicable laws;
  • quality assurance and training purposes;
  • promote and market Recstra, our services, our websites (including any social media pages maintained or operated by us such as LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook etc.) and/or the Recstra Certified Recruiter™ and Clients registered with Recstra;
  • any other uses identified at the time of collecting your personal information.

Your personal information will also be used by us to enable more direct connectivity between Recstra Certified Recruiters™ and Clients, and between Recstra Certified Recruiters™ and members of the public, for the purposes of the services.

You consent to us using and disclosing your personal information in any manner that could reasonably be contemplated by this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

When might we disclose personal information?

Recstra may disclose your personal information to other entities or individuals to facilitate the purpose for which information was collected. Such entities and individuals include:

  • Our Clients or Recstra Certified Recruiters™, as the case may be;
  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide a service such as (but not limited to) payroll, superannuation administration, IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors;
  • any third-party partners or entities with whom Recstra has a commercial relationship;
  • any related entity of Recstra;
  • any applicable or relevant regulatory or third party for the purpose of legislative or contractual compliance and/or reporting or when Recstra believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Recstra, third parties or the public at large; or
  • other entities if you have given your express consent. Those entities and individuals will be permitted to obtain only the personal information necessary to deliver the service. Recstra takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations and individuals are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

From time to time, these parties may reside outside Australia. Our contracts with these parties generally include an obligation for them to comply with Australian privacy law and this Privacy Policy. However, you acknowledge that, by agreeing to the disclosure of your personal information to these entities outside of Australia, we will no longer be required to take reasonable steps to ensure the recipient’s compliance with the Australian privacy law in relation to your personal information and we will not be liable to you for any breach of the Australian privacy law by these overseas recipients. On this basis, you consent to such disclosure.

If you conduct any transaction that requires a payment by you, some of your details may be provided to a third-party payment processor to allow the transaction to be completed.

Certain information will be disclosed to Clients to allow them to determine which Recstra Certified Recruiters™ might be suitable. Contact details will only be shared between Clients and Recstra Certified Recruiters™ insofar as is necessary or appropriate to facilitate the Services that Recstra provides to Recstra Certified Recruiters™ and Clients.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Recstra uses cookies to help Recstra identify and track visitors, their usage of Recstra website, and their website access preferences. Recstra visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Recstra's websites, with the drawback that certain features of Recstra's websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Business Transfers

If Recstra, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Recstra goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that any acquirer of Recstra may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Does Recstra use personal information for direct marketing?

From time to time we may use the personal information we collect from you to identify particular Recstra services that we believe may be of interest to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these services, new features and how they may benefit you, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what's going on with Recstra and our products.

Electronic marketing - Where we use your personal information to send you marketing information by email, SMS, MMS or other electronic means we may do so with your express or implied consent. You may give us your express consent by, for example, ticking a box on an electronic or signing in paper form where we seek your permission to send you electronic or other marketing information. Consent may be implied from our existing business relationship or where you have a reasonable expectation of receiving an electronic marketing communication.

Every directly addressed marketing contact sent or made by Recstra will include a means by which Clients may unsubscribe (or opt out) of receiving further marketing information. Additionally, you may instruct us at any time to remove any previous consent you provided to receive marketing communications from us. Requests should be directed to us via the channels provided under 'Contact us' below.

Links to third party websites

Our website may contain links to the websites of other entities. If you click on such links, you will be transferred to the website of these entities. Recstra has no control over and is not responsible for, the privacy practices of these entities. You should read the privacy policy of these entities to find out how they handle your personal information when you visit their websites.

Personal information about employees or job applicants

Recstra may also collect personal information from you if you apply for a job with and/or become employed or engaged by us. In these circumstances:

  • you authorise us to collect any personal information (whether written or verbal) from any referee or previous employer specified in your application for employment or curriculum vitae for evaluation of your application for employment and to hold such information on your personal file for future evaluation of your employment by us.
  • you acknowledge that we collect your personal information for the purpose of evaluating your application for employment and, should you accept employment with us, the assessment of your continued employment by us and the administration by us of your remuneration and any PAYG obligations.
  • You acknowledge that a failure by you to provide the requested personal information will have a detrimental effect on our ability to give your application proper consideration. You can request to access and/or correct your personal information in accordance with this policy.

Accessing your personal information held by Recstra

You may review, edit, correct or delete any personal information you submit to us at any time. You just need to log into your account to do this.

You may access the personal information we otherwise hold about you. Access to your personal information may be denied on certain grounds including, for example, it is unlawful; it may have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals, or your request is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny you access we will provide our reason for doing so at the time of your request.

If you wish to access the personal information we hold about you or request correction of it, you should contact the Privacy Officer on the details below who will respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made.

While we do not charge you for a request for accessing your personal information you should be aware that we may charge a reasonable fee (which will be notified to you once you make a request) for time and cost in the following circumstances:

  • if an extended amount of time is required to collate and prepare material for you; and
  • if you wish to have your files photocopied for you.

How can you correct and update your information?

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we also rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information by maintaining and updating your profile.

Please contact us using the contact details below as soon as possible if there are any changes to your personal information or if you believe the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date so that we can update your file accordingly.

Dealing with us anonymously or by pseudonym

In order for us to successfully do business with you, it will not, in most circumstances, be practical for us to deal with you without you providing relevant personal information to us. However, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, you may deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym.

Storage and security

Recstra takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of personal information.

Although we aim to create a safe, secure environment by trying to limit access to the website to legitimate users, we cannot guarantee that unauthorised parties will not gain access. We will not have any liability arising from any unauthorised access to your personal information.

Privacy complaints

If you believe that we have breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy please contact us on hello@recstra.com.

All such enquiries or complaints will be taken seriously and will be handled as soon as reasonably practicable.

Contact us

Please contact us at our offices via the contact details provided below if you want to:

  • obtain further information about the way we manage your personal information;
  • access your personal information held by us;
  • raise a concern or make a complaint regarding how we collect or handle your personal information;
  • correct or update your personal information held by us; or
  • unsubscribe from any Recstra mailing list or have any questions or complaints regarding unsolicited electronic communications that you may have received or are concerned about.

Please contact us immediately if you become aware of any unauthorised use of your account by anyone else or any other breach of security.

Contact Details

Mailing address
Recstra, GPO Box 1226, Melbourne VIC 3001 Australia

Phone
Within Australia call 1300 RECSTRA (732 787)

Outside Australia call +613 8506 0738

Email
hello@recstra.com

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Recstra may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Recstra's sole discretion. Recstra encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Need more information on privacy?

For more general information regarding privacy in Australia, visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).